They are very rarely seen on or near the ground. Their populations appear stable in suitable habitat. and n Baja California (nw Mexico)) Overwhelmed and Understaffed, Our National Wildlife Refuges Need Help. Distribution. The Oak titmouse is found in California where there are Oaks. The American Ornithologists' Union split the Plain Titmouse into the Oak Titmouse and the Juniper Titmouse in 1996, due to distinct differences in song, preferred habitat, and genetic makeup. White, sometimes lightly dotted with reddish brown. They are not found in the central Valley, the northern coastal areas, deserts, or high elevations. The Oak Titmouse is a small grey bird found mostly in California as well as some in southern Oregon and in the northern areas of the California Baja. Oak Titmouse Mésange unicolore Baeolophus inornatus Information, images and range maps on over 1,000 birds of North America, including sub-species, vagrants, introduced birds and possibilities. The oak titmouse (Baeolophus inornatus) is a passerine bird in the tit family Paridae. It may join mixed-species flocks after breeding season for foraging. Range of the Oak titmouse. In the interior, also occurs in some woodlands dominated by pine or juniper. Until recently, this bird and the Juniper Titmouse were regarded as one species under the name of Plain Titmouse. The oak titmouse has a browner back than the juniper titmouse. Most titmice find a … Oak Titmouse (Baeolophus inornatus) is a species of bird in the Paridae family. It breeds from March into July, with peak activity in April and May, laying 3–9 eggs, usually 6–8. Although ranges of the two species approach each other closely in eastern California, overlap between them has been studied mainly in Modoc County in the state’s northeastern corner, where they are best identified by voice. The American Ornithologists' Union split the Plain Titmouse into the Oak Titmouse and the Juniper Titmouse in 1996, due to distinct differences in song, preferred habitat, and genetic makeup. Breeding distribution: The Oak Titmouse’s range is the prime exemplar of a pattern typical of birds of oak wood-land. Weak, fluttering flight. Usually 6-7, sometimes 3-9. They may also have shredded bark, straw, twigs, plant down or fibers, rope or string, oak blossoms, … The CWHR System was developed to support habitat conservation and management, land use planning, impact assessment, education, and research involving terrestrial vertebrates in California. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca, NY, USA. Carla Cicero, Peter Pyle, and Michael A. Patten Version: 1.0 — Published March 4, 2020 Text last updated February 6, 2017 Incubation is by female only, 14-16 days. The Titmouse mates for life, which seldom exceeds five years. It appears in urban areas as well as subtropical and tropical shrub lands as well as forested areas. The song of the oak titmouse is a series of repeated whistled notes of three to seven syllables, with first syllable higher in pitch than the following one. When roosting in foliage, the titmouse chooses a twig surrounded by dense foliage or an accumulation of dead pine needles, simulating a roost in a cavity. Their populations appear stable in suitable habitat. Oak Titmouse nest. Oak Titmouse Adult/immature The Oak Titmouse is nearly identical to the Juniper Titmouse, but their ranges overlap only in extreme northern California. Mates pair for life, and both partners noisily defend their territory year-round. We protect birds and the places they need. Nondescript save for its crest, the Oak Titmouse might not wow many bird watchers at first sight. Nest Site. Pairs or family parties travel about the woods together, exploring the twigs for insects and calling to each other frequently. Oak Titmouse has a very wide vocal range, but most commonly says tsick-a-dee or tsick-a-dee-dee, sounding more like a chickadee than a chickadee. Mostly in deciduous forest with tall trees, sometimes in mixed forest. Learn more. Oak Titmouse nest. The oak titmouse gives a repeated series of three to seven syllables, each comprising one low and one high note, while the juniper titmouse song consists of a series of rapid syllables on the same note. This map depicts the range boundary, defined as the areas where the species is estimated to occur at a rate of 5% or more for at least one week within each season. Oak Titmouse ( Baeolophus inornatus) IOC World Bird Names, version 6.3: Oak Titmouse ( Baeolophus inornatus) IOC World Bird Names, version 6.4: Oak Titmouse ( Baeolophus inornatus) IOC World Bird Names, version 7.1: Oak Titmouse ( Baeolophus inornatus) The Oak and Juniper Titmouse were formally considered to be the same species, the Plain Titmouse (Parus inornatus). The Oak titmouse eats insects and spiders gleaned from foliage, branches or bark. Feeding. Also eats acorns, weed seeds, and sometimes berries or small fruits. The call is a scratchy tsicka-dee-dee. Request PDF | On Jan 1, 2000, CARLA CICERO and others published Oak Titmouse (Baeolophus inornatus) | Find, read and cite all the research you need on ResearchGate In The Birds of North America (P. G. Rodewald, Editor). Occurrence. The Oak Titmouse is common to fairly common throughout the range, and mainly in oak woodlands in California. Carla Cicero, Peter Pyle, and Michael A. Patten Version: 1.0 — Published March 4, 2020 Text last updated February 6, 2017 Along with the chickadees, titmice make up the family Paridae (order Passeriformes), with approximately 55 species throughout the world, mostly in the Northern Hemisphere. The oak titmouse builds its nest in a woodpecker hole, a natural cavity, or a nest box, using grass, moss, mud, hair, feathers, and fur. Vector datasets of CWHR range maps are one component of California Wildlife Habitat Relationships (CWHR), a comprehensive information system and predictive model for Californias wildlife. Oak Titmouse: Medium-sized titmouse with pale, brown-tinged gray upperparts and paler face and underparts. Oak woods, pinyon-juniper; locally river woods, shade trees. The oak titmouse and juniper titmouse appear almost identical, but differ in voice as well as range. The American Ornithologists' Union split the Plain Titmouse into the Oak Titmouse and the Juniper Titmouse in 1996, due to distinct differences in song, preferred habitat, and genetic makeup. Tufted Titmouse Oak Titmouse Juniper Titmouse Black-crested Titmouse Maps provided by Birds of North America Online. Title Oak Titmouse Range - CWHR B358 [ds1587] Publication date 2016-02-0100:00:00 Presentation formats digital map FGDC geospatial presentation format vector digital data Other citation details These are the same layers as appear in the CWHR System software. Speak out against the Yazoo Backwater Pumps which would drain 200,000 acres of crucial bird habitat. Photo by Larry Jordan. Insects, nuts, seeds. This species lives year-round on the Pacific slope, resident from southern Oregon south through California west of the Sierra Nevada to Baja California, but its range surrounds the central San Joaquin Valley. Opens nuts and acorns by holding them with feet and pounding with bill. sw USA. The Oak Titmouse is in decline throughout much of its range (Cicero 2000), emphasizing the need for more information on its habitat use and reproductive success. National Audubon Society Bald Eagle. The oak titmouse is a small, brown-tinged gray bird with small tuft or crest. Oak Titmouse averages browner, Juniper Titmouse paler and grayer, but even slight shifts in lighting can make the difference moot. The oak titmouse will sleep in cavities, dense foliage or birdhouses. Visit your local Audubon center, join a chapter, or help save birds with your state program. Description identification. They are not found in the central Valley, the northern coastal areas, deserts, or high elevations. The oak titmouse and juniper titmouse appear almost identical, but differ in voice as well as range. When roosting in foliage, the titmouse chooses a twig surrounded by dense foliage or an accumulation of dead pine needles, simulating a roost in a cavity. The Oak Titmouse sleeps in cavities or in dense foliage.